The bill would have ended an individual's ability to obtain ownership of immovable property after 30 years of possession, even without just title to the land. 71 I. : such possession that creates real rights [acquisitive prescription is interrupted when the possessor acknowledges the right of the owner "Louisiana Civil Code"] NOTE: The Louisiana Civil Code has set various periods of time for acquisitive prescription of movables and immovables. SP. The jurisprudence has recognized repeatedly that the same attributes FR. Louisiana Civil Code article 742, as referenced above, provides “the laws governing acquisitive prescription of immovable property apply to apparent servitudes.” Therefore, the attributes of possession are applicable. Possession of immovable property for 10 years in good faith and under just title is required to obtain ownership. Acquisitive Prescription the period established by law for acquiring property rights.