Art. Louisiana recognizes two different kinds of property: movable and immovable. Our civil code dates back several centuries to what is called the Napoleonic Code. M. Hampton Carver is a founding partner of the firm, and practices oil, gas and energy law. 24 to 399) Title I Natural and Juridical Persons (Art. Louisiana Civil Code. Art. 29 March 2019, 12:00am by Malcolm Mifsud . 0000002329 00000 n <> Louisiana Civil Code article 742, as referenced above, provides “the laws governing acquisitive prescription of immovable property apply to apparent servitudes.” Therefore, the attributes of possession are applicable.