Divorce, Separation The main objective in filing a motion to strike is to have some or part of the other partys pleadings removed from the court record. Thank you, Nick. Code 425.16 (f). I had no money to put down a retainer. California, Inc. (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 53, 63.) (c) If the motion is denied by the trial court, the defendant, within 10 days after WebThe substantive law cited for the motion to strike was section 128.7, subdivision (a), which provides, "Every pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in the attorney's individual name, or, if the party is not represented by an attorney, shall be signed by the party. (C).