International Practice Anti-lapse statutes do not apply to non-relatives. Finally, the TOD deed does not create adverse Medicaid or other public assistance consequences for either the owner or the beneficiary.19. . A new option is available to real estate holders in Virginia and estate planners must be aware of it in order to adequately advise their clients. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" 7. Virginia is not one of those states. Hence, if Alice leaves property to daughter Betty, but Betty predeceases Alice, then Betty's children will receive the property in equal shares when Alice dies, i . Va. Code 64.2-628(6).