Mold is a common type of fungus that thrives in moist, warm conditions. It is important that they do not prevent them from coming to the property to inspect for the mold. Florida Landlord Tenant Law is set forth in Florida Statutes at Part II, Chapter 83, Florida Residential Landlord Tenant Act. Florida’s law requires a landlord to give notice in most situations before the landlord can enter the apartment. It often grows quickly in areas with humidity problems and poor ventilation such as attics and basements. Remember, not all mold types are dangerous. For tenants, s. 83.51, Florida Statutes, requires that the landlord “[c]omply with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes” and if the premises is located in an area that doesn’t have local building, housing or health codes, then the landlord is required to “maintain the roofs, windows, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of