On August 12, Mr. Fred Duchardt of the Clay County Public Defender's Office was appointed defense counsel and on August 15, a certification hearing was conducted in the juvenile court to determine whether defendant should stand trial as an adult. Issue was alleged ineffective assistance of counsel. For reasons stated in the memorandum provided to the parties, we affirm. He was diagnosed as possessing a borderline personality, schizotypal personality, and perhaps developing schizophrenia. Section 211.071, RSMo 1986, provides that any child between the ages of fourteen and seventeen who is alleged to have committed an offense which would be considered a felony if committed by an adult may after an appropriate hearing be "transferred [from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court] to the court of general jurisdiction and prosecuted under the general law." He had completed nine years of education and had an intelligence quotient of 105.[2]. On these bases, one examing psychiatrist suggested defendant's dysfunctioning may have a genetic component.