If you can prove that an executor has breached any of their statutory fiduciary duties, you have valid legal standing to challenge their fitness for the position. If you decide you want out of the commitment, courts offer you that option, but its much easier to make that decision before you officially accept the office. The Renunciation of Right to Appointment is associated with MCL 700.3203 (3), which states: (1) For either formal or informal proceedings, subject to subsection (2), persons who are not disqualified have priority for appointment as a general personal representative in the following order: (a) The person with priority as determined by a probated . Our founder, Scott E. Rahn has been named Top 100 Trust and Estate Litigation by SuperLawyers, Trusts and Estates Litigator of the Year, and Best Lawyers in America for Litigation Trusts and Estates.